The Marauders

  • DCPI Division: Open Class
  • Director: Kevin Pogue
  • Location: Oregon, WI
  • Webpage: N/A
  • Former names: Glory of Eden, Glory of Bellatrix, Oregon Marauders


Season X – “Paradise Found”
2nd place, 91.500
— Otemanu: Tombstone Mountain from “Bora Bora Suite” by Scott Boerma
— Moana: Lagoon from “Bora Bora Suite” by Scott Boerma
— Nuna’a: The People from “Bora Bora Suite” by Scott Boerma

Season XI – “Martian War Academy”
4th place, 91.191
— Preparation from “Martian War Academy” by Kevin Pogue
— Nocturne from “Martian War Academy” by Kevin Pogue
— Invasion from “Martian War Academy” by Kevin Pogue

Season XII – “The Amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay”
18th place, 89.850
— Fanfare for a Golden Sky by Scott Boerma
— Earthstar of the Milky Way from “Galactic Empires” by David Gillingham
— The Lake at Evening from “Three Tone Poems” by Charles Tomlinson Griffes
— Selections from “Fancy Free” by Leonard Bernstein

Season XIII – “THE ZONE: Nightmares in Four Parts, with No Exit”
1st place, 91.630 – DCPI CHAMPIONS!
— The Monsters Are Due on Maple Street: Symphony No. 2, Movements I & II by Aram Khachaturian
— The Obsolete Man: The 9th of January from “Symphony No. 11, Movement II” by Dmitri Shostakovich
— The Long Morrow: Intermezzo from “Crown of India” by Edward Elgar
— The Howling Man: Finale to “Symphony for Organ and Orchestra” by Aaron Copland

Season XIV – “The Hummingbird”
3rd place, 92.450
— Sensemaya: Chant to Kill a Snake by Silvestre Revueltas
— Homenaje e Federico Garcia Lorca by Silvestre Revueltas
— The Last Judgment from “La coronela” by Silvestre Revueltas

Season XV – “The Domovoi”
2nd place, 92.420
— Buciumeana from “Romanian Folk Dance” by Béla Bartók (pre-show)
— Prince Csongor and the Kobold by Leo Weiner
— Dances of Marosszék by Zoltán Kodály
— Symphonic Variations by Antonín Dvorák

Season XVI – “Cirque du Folie”
7th place, 91.700
— Generique from “The City of Lost Children” by Angelo Badalamenti
— Circus Galop by Marc-Andre Hamelin
— Carnival of Souls by Verne Langdon
— Main Theme from “Beetlejuice” by Danny Elfman
— Carousel by Mr. Bungle

Season XVII – “A Second Before Awakening”
4th place, 92.100
— Short Meeting of Dark and Light by Erkki-Sven Tüür
— Allegro Barbaro by Béla Bartók
— Six Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm: No. 6, No. 153 from “Mikrokosmos” by Béla Bartók
— Ostinato, No. 146 from “Mikrokosmos” by Béla Bartók
— Agnus Dei by Arvo Pärt
— Toccata from “Le Tombeau de Couperin” by Maurice Ravel

Season XVIII – “The Masque of the Red Death”
3rd place, 91.500
– Roses from the South by Johann Strauss, Jr.
– Danse Macabre by Camille Saint-Saens
– Waltz from “Masquerade” by Aram Khachaturian
– Dream Waltz from “Balda” by Dmitri Shostakovich
– Witches’ Sabbath from “Symphonie Fantastique” by Hector Berlioz
– La Valse by Maurice Ravel

Season XIX – “Wabbajack”
6th place, 91.160
Part the I
– Slava! by Leonard Bernstein
– Hut on Fowls Legs from “Pictures at an Exhibition” by Modest Mussorgsky
– Saturn, the Bringer of Old Age from “The Planets” by Gustav Holst
Part the 2
– Gnossienne No. 3 by Erik Satie
– Arabesque No. 1 by Claude Debussy
– Ballade No. 4 by Frederic Chopin
– Capriccio Espagnol by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
– Grand galop chromatique by Franz Liszt
– Symphony No. 6, Movement III by Dmitri Shostakovich

Season XX – “Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel”
4th place, 92.665
– Overture: Le 14 Juillet from “Le Mariés de la Tour Eiffel” by Georges Auric
– Suite Provençale, Movement I: Animé by Darius Milhaud
– La Baigneuse de Trouville from “Le Mariés de la Tour Eiffel” by Francis Poulenc
– Valse des Depeches from “Le Mariés de la Tour Eiffel” by Germaine Tailleferre
– Marche funèbre from “Le Mariés de la Tour Eiffel” by Arthur Honegger
– Symphony for solo piano, Movement IV by Charles-Valentin Alkan

Season XXI – “Macbeth”
7th place, 90.975
– Symphony No. 1, Mvt. I by Sergei Rachmaninoff
– Suite from Katerina Ismailova by Dmitri Shostakovich
– Symphony No. 2, Mvt. IV by Aram Khachaturian
– Symphony No. 1, Mvt. II by Vasily Kalinnikov
– Symphony No 1, Mvt. IV by Sergei Rachmaninoff

Season XXII – “Rusalka”
6th place, 93.430
— The Dance of Mystery and Intrigue by Chance Thomas
— Mystic Circle of Young Girls from “The Rite of Spring” by Igor Stravinsky
— Allegro: The Chase from “The Miraculous Mandarin” by Béla Bartók
— Dancing out the Earth from “The Rite of Spring” by Igor Stravinsky
— Evening at the Village from “Hungarian Sketches” by Béla Bartók
— Buciumeana from “Romanian Folk Dances” by Béla Bartók
— Symphony No. 3, Movement III by Bohuslav Martinu
— Kossuth by Béla Bartók

Season XXIII – “Nightfall on the Amalfi Coast”
4th place, 90.800
— Overture to “Les vepres siciliennes” (Giuseppe Verdi)
— Overture to “Poet and Peasant” (Franz von Suppé)
— Giubileo from “Feste Romane” (Ottorino Respighi)
— La Befana from “Feste Romane” (Ottorino Respighi)